Privacy Policy & Cookies 

Privacy and cookies statement for the Healthy AGeing in Scotland (HAGIS) website

This privacy statement applies to the hagis.scot webiste. HAGIS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and only processes personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. However, the hagis.scot website may contain links to the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and the way in which they manage their data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third party websites.

 

What type of data we collect 

When you use hagis.scot we will collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information you give us: this is information that you give us when e.g. completing a web form or by corresponding with us e.g. reporting a problem. The information you give us may include your name, email address, phone number, and any other personal information you send us.

  • Information we collect about you: every time you use our Website we collect certain information about you, including your IP address, location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views, full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) and navigation around our Website. This information is collected by the cookies we use. Please see our cookies section below for further information.

 

Why we collect this type of data

We collect such non-personal and personal data for the following reasons:​

  • To improve your browsing experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of our website

  • To ensure our website is secure and safe to use.

  • To respond to any enquiries you submit to us.

 

Why and how we use cookies

When you view our website some information may be stored on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file and will help the HAGIS team improve your browsing experience. We place the following essential cookies to enable the proper functioning and security of our website: XSR-TOKEN (used for security reasons), hs (used for security reasons), svSession (used in connection with user login), SSR-caching (used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered). These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all essential and non-essential cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your Internet browser instructions or help screen or learn more about these functions.

 

How we store and use your personal information

The hagis.scot is run by the HAGIS team at the University of Stirling and is hosted on the hagist.scot domain. Your data is stored through hagis.scot domain data storage on a secure server. 

How we communicate with you

If you send us an email or telephone us, we may contact you back via email or telephone.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use or disclose it. 

 

How you can withdraw your consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at hagis@stir.ac.uk. Please note that if you do withdraw consent to process your data, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hagis@stir.ac.uk or write us: Freepost HAGIS. 

 

Copyright statement 

All rights, including copyright, in the content of the hagis.scot website are reserved by the HAGIS team at the University of Stirling. In accessing our Web pages, you agree that any downloading of content is for personal, non-commercial reference only. No part of the hagis.scot website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the prior consent of the HAGIS team. 

 

Disclaimer

The content of this website is maintained by the HAGIS team at the University of Stirling. Whilst every attempt is made to ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date, some information is subject to change. The HAGIS team will not be held liable for information that is subject to change and reserves the right to alter the content of this website at any time.